Work Visa
Form I-765

Application for Employment Authorization Form I-765

The United States does not allow all visitors and immigrants to work in the United States. Only some types of immigrants as well as lawful permanent residents and citizens can work in the US. The restrictions on work maintain jobs for authorized workers, keep wages high, and ensure the safety of all workers in the US. Those who are in the US for a limited time but who are eligible to work need to file for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD). The EAD verifies the authorization to work and provides documentation that workers can show prospective employers; the EAD proves that an applicant is qualified to work in the US.

Start Your Application Now

Applicants can apply for an EAD by filing immigration form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Foreign nationals who are in the US for a limited term and are eligible for employment with no restrictions can file Form I765. Those who are non-US citizens, authorized to work in the US, and who may need documentation to prove their work eligibility can also file Form I 765. Non-immigrant visa holders who have been authorized to work for a particular employer should not file this form, however. US citizens, conditional permanent residents, and permanent residents do not need to file Form I765, either – their status is proof of employment eligibility.

If you have been told by an employer that you need evidence of work authorization and you have authorization to work in the US even though you are not a permanent resident or citizen, you may need to file form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization). The latest version of the form is available from the USCIS website. It is important to use the latest version of the form – using older forms can cause your application to be rejected. Form I-765 is one page long and many applicants do not need to pay a filing fee when filing this form.

It is important to complete form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) honestly and correctly. Mistakes on your form can delay your application or can cause the USCIS to reject your petition. Lying on form I-765 can lead to removal from the US or even jail times of up to five years.

If you are not already eligible to work in the US, do not file form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization). You will need to be eligible first; Form I765 is only a request for an authorization document that proves your eligibility to work; it does not give you that authorization itself. If you are not already qualified to work in the US, you will need to apply for an immigrant visa or non-immigrant visa that allows you to work in the US. Alternatively, you may apply for a green card if you are eligible to apply.

Start Your Application Now